Sydney Branch Age Championships 2022
With the large swells predicted prior to last weekend's Sydney Branch Championships, there was uncertainty about whether the water events would proceed or not and if it did proceed where, right up to the day before competition began. In the end, the decision was made to move the water events to Yarra Bay with the beach events remaining at Maroubra and the R&R events being moved to Coogee as part of the Coogee Cup. This uncertainty did little to reduce the enthusiasm of the competitors involved and they all arrived at their various locations ready to go. The Championships were split across two days, with our older Youth competitors (U13 - U15) on Saturday and our younger Age competitors (U9 - U12) on Sunday, with over 120 competitors representing the Two Blues. On the beach, the first day got off to a great start with our All Age (U9s - U15s) Relay taking home first place in a fantastic performance. Things didn't let up from that point onwards with medals being won and finals being made across all disciplines. Our water team had our best Championships results in recent memory, led by our U11 Blue Cap, Kathryn Jordan taking home an amazing 6 gold medals and one silver - going to be very difficult to top that next year!!
The results of all of our other brilliant medalists and finalists are listed below. Beyond the placings, all of the children gave their all and represented the Club with distinction.
The team now focuses their attention on the upcoming State Championships and for some of our older competitors the Aussies as well.
A special mention to all of the Coogee parents who volunteered their time over the weekend, from the Coaches, Age Coordinators, Officials and Water Safety - a big thank you.
Water Results
U9s (Red Caps)
Gold Girls Swim Team (Sophie R, Torah C, Georgia P, Eleanor M)
Gold Girls Board Team (Hailey A, Sophie R, Torah C)
Gold Girls Individual Board – Hailey A
Silver Girls Individual Board – Torah C
Silver Girls Individual Swim – Sophie R
Silver Boys Board Team (Jax F, Joe M, Leo S)
Bronze Boys Swim Team (Jax F, Kai H, Josh D, Ollie H)
4th Boys Individual Board – Jax F
5th Boys Individual Board – Joe M
6th Girls Individual Swim – Torah C
Other Highlights
5 finalists in both Girls and Boys Board were from Coogee (total of 16)
5 girls in top 12 of Individual swim (total 40)
8th Girls Individual Swim – Georgia P
8th Girls Individual Board – Ava B
10th Girls Individual Swim – Eleanor M
U10 (Gold Caps)
Silver Individual Board – Stirling P
Silver Girls A Board Relay (Ella C, Charlie H, Aurelia S)
Silver Girls Individual Swim (Ella C)
Silver Girls Individual Board (Ella C)
Bronze Girls Surf Team (Ella C, Charlie H, Aurelia S, Angie A)
Bronze Girls B Board Relay (Una P, Angie A, Torah C)
4th Boys Board Relay (Carter C, Lachlan W, Stirling P)
6th Girls Individual Board – Charlie H
Other Highlights
7th Girls Individual Board – Aurelia S
7th Boys Individual Swim – Stirling P
8th Boys Individual Board – Carter C
8th Girls Individual Board – Una P
10th Girls Individual Swim – Charlie H
U11 (Blue Caps)
Gold Boys Surf Team (Roman S, Henry G, Ashton H, Louis C)
Gold Boys Board Relay (Roman S, Henry G, Ashton H)
Gold Boys Ironperson – Roman S
Gold Mixed Cameron (Roman Louis Kathryn, Gia)
Gold Girls Individual Swim – Kathryn J
Gold Girls Team Swim (Kathryn J, Amber C, Gia G, Ally F)
Gold Girls Individual Board – Kathryn J
Gold Girls Board Relay (Kathryn J, Amber C, Ally F)
Gold Girls Ironperson – Kathryn J
Silver Girls Board Rescue (Kathryn J, Amber C)
Silver Individual Swim (Roman S)
Silver Girls Ironperson – Amber C
Bronze Individual Swim (Ashton H)
4th Individual Ironperson – Ashton H (Qualified for State)
8th Individual Ironperson – Gia G (Qualified for State)
5th Board Rescue Ashton H & Roman S (Qualified for State)
6th Mixed Cameron (Ashton H, Amber C, Ally F, Henry G)
6th Girls Individual Swim – Gia G
Other Highlights
6th Board Rescue Ally F & Gia G
7th Board Rescue Henry G & Louis C
7th Board Final Ashton H
7th Henry G Individual Swim
9th Henry G Individual Ironperson (possible State qualifier)
9th Louis C Individual Swim
U12 (Silver Caps)
Silver Boys Board Relay (James A, Kai S, Dylan B)
Bronze Boys Board – James A
Bronze Board Rescue Max C & Dylan B (Qualified for State)
5th Cameron Relay (Max C, Harry M, Courtney C, Zara W)
5th Board Rescue Courtney C & Zara W (Qualified for State)
5th Ironperson – Kai Stuetz (Qualified for State)
5th Girls Board – Courtney C
5th Girls Board Relay (Courtney C, Zara W, Ally F)
6th Individual Swim Kai S
Other Highlights
7th Individual Swim Max C
7th Girls Board – Zara W
9th Boys Board Relay (Max C, Harry M, Freddie B)
10th Boys final board – Kai S
U13 (Purple Caps)
Gold Girls Board Team (Annabelle H, Caitlyn L, Dakota F)
Gold Girls Board Rescue (Annabelle H, Caitlyn L)
Silver Girls Individual Board – Dakota F
Silver Boys Individual Board – Angus F
Silver Girls Swim Team (Teagan C, Caitlyn L, Dakota F, Tessa C)
Silver Girls Cameron Relay (Teagan C, Dakota F, Caitlyn L, Tessa C)
Bronze Boys Board Relay (Angus F, George M, Kai G)
Bronze Boys Cameron Relay (Raff T, George M, Kai G)
4th Girls Individual Board – Annabelle H
4th Boys Board Rescue – Kai G & Raff T (Qualified for State)
5th Boys Individual Board – George M
5th Girls Ironperson – Dakota F (Qualified for State)
5th Girls Cameron Relay (Olivia P, Annabelle H, Astrid M)
5th Girls Board Rescue- Teagan C & Dakota F (Qualified for State)
6th Girls Individual Swim – Teagan C
Other Highlights
7th Boys Individual Swim – Raff T
8th Individual Swim – Dakota F
9th Girls Ironperson – Teagan C (possible State qualifier)
10th Boys Ironperson – Kai G (possible State qualifier)
10th Boys Individual Swim – Kai G
10th Girls Individual Swim – Caitlyn L
U14 (Lime Green Caps)
5th Girls Board Relay (Tahlia A, Teagan C, Hannah G)
9th Girls Individual Board – Tahlia A
10th Boys Individual Board – Ben P
11th Boys Individual Board – Owen S
12th Girls Ironperson – Hannah G
Beach Results
All Age Relay – 1st (Ethan Costa, Marnie Laurence, Talin Opai, Taylor Morgan, Sam Patterson, Jemima Sewell, Asher Thomasyu)
U9
Male Sprints – Ethan Costa 1st, Dean Houseas 2nd
Male Flags – Max Nguyen 1st, Ethan Costa 4th
Male Sprint Relay – 1st (Carter Swift, Max Nguyen, Dean Houseas, Ethan Costa)
Female Sprints – Aoife Hogan 4th
Female Flags – Macy Bellew 8th
Female Sprint Relay – 3rd (Macy Bellew, Analise Doyle, Abby Mather, Aoife Hogan)
Mixed Relay – A team 3rd (Macy, Carter, Aoife, Ethan), B Team 4th (Analise, Abby, Dean, Max)
U10
Male Sprints – Jack Baker-Sedgman 3rd, Jacob Coleman 7th
Male Flags – Jack Baker-Sedgman 3rd, Matteo Menviel 8th
Male Sprint Relay – 2nd (Henry Moore, Matteo Menviel, Jacob Coleman, Jack Baker-Sedgman)
Female Sprints – Marnie Laurence 1st
Female Flags – Marnie Laurence 3rd
Female Sprint Relay – 3rd (Zoe Moyes, Mollie Hoppe, Maya McHale, Marnie Laurence)
Mixed Relay – A team 3rd (Zoe, Jacob, Jack, Marnie), B team 5th (Harry Yang, Maya, Mollie, Matteo)
U11
Male Sprints – Talin Opai 4th, Nick Giannikouris 8th
Male Flags – Talin Opai 3rd, Nick Giannikouris 4th
Male Sprint Relay – 3rd (Lachlan Hobbs, Peter Houseas, Nick, Talin)
Female Sprints – Yve Sullivan 7th
Female Flags – Ivy Reynolds 7th
Female Sprint Relay – 2nd (Ivy Reyolds, Nessa Lynch, Tara Regan, Yve Sullivan)
Mixed Relay – A team 2nd (Tara, Nick, Yve, Talin), B team 6th (Ivy, Nessa, Peter, Lachlan)
U12
Male Sprints – Bas Baggitt 2nd, Richard Nestor 7th
Male Sprint Relay – A team 2nd (Richard, Kobi Keenan, Jarrah Thomasyu, Bas) B team 5th (Felix Turnbull, Darragh Hogan, Max Loeffler, Talin Opai)
Female Sprints – Taylor Morgan 2nd, Riley Baker-Sedgman 5th, Aoife Connolly 6th, Matilda LeBard 7th
Female Flags – Aoife Connolly 1st, Matilda LeBard 2nd, Taylor Morgan 3rd
Female Sprint Relay – A Team 1st (Aoife, Matilda, Riley, Taylor), B Team DQ (5th)
Mixed Relay – A team DQ (1st) (Richard, Riley, Bas, Taylor), B team 4th (Aoife, Darragh, Matilda, Jarrah)
U13
Male Sprints – Sam Patterson 4th
Male Flags – Beau Matheson-Rayner 7th
Male Sprint Relay – 2nd (Antonio, Josh Costa, Beau, Sam)
Female Sprints – Emma Haley 1st, Evie Bowie 5th, Adelaide Sewell 8th
Female Flags – Emma Haley 1st, Evie Bowie 6th
Female Sprint Relay – 4th (Darci Turinui, Emma, Adelaide, Evie)
Mixed Relay – A team 1st (Adelaide, Evie, Josh, Sam), B team 3rd (Antonio, Beau, Emma, Darci)
U14
Male Sprints – Noah Anderson 1st
Male Flags – Noah Anderson 4th
Male Sprint Relay – 1st (Cian Bligh, Finn Swift, Bodie Turnbull, Noah)
Female Sprints – Jemima Sewell 2nd, Sophia Costello 4th, Sasha Turinui 5th, Amelia Byrne 6th
Female Flags – Niamh Lynch 4th
Female Sprint Relay – 1st (Amelia, Sophia, Niamh, Jemima)
Mixed Relay – A team 2nd (Amelia, Finn, Jemima, Noah), B team 4th (Cian, Sophia, Niamh, Bodie)
The results of all of our other brilliant medalists and finalists are listed below. Beyond the placings, all of the children gave their all and represented the Club with distinction.
The team now focuses their attention on the upcoming State Championships and for some of our older competitors the Aussies as well.
A special mention to all of the Coogee parents who volunteered their time over the weekend, from the Coaches, Age Coordinators, Officials and Water Safety - a big thank you.
Water Results
U9s (Red Caps)
Gold Girls Swim Team (Sophie R, Torah C, Georgia P, Eleanor M)
Gold Girls Board Team (Hailey A, Sophie R, Torah C)
Gold Girls Individual Board – Hailey A
Silver Girls Individual Board – Torah C
Silver Girls Individual Swim – Sophie R
Silver Boys Board Team (Jax F, Joe M, Leo S)
Bronze Boys Swim Team (Jax F, Kai H, Josh D, Ollie H)
4th Boys Individual Board – Jax F
5th Boys Individual Board – Joe M
6th Girls Individual Swim – Torah C
Other Highlights
5 finalists in both Girls and Boys Board were from Coogee (total of 16)
5 girls in top 12 of Individual swim (total 40)
8th Girls Individual Swim – Georgia P
8th Girls Individual Board – Ava B
10th Girls Individual Swim – Eleanor M
U10 (Gold Caps)
Silver Individual Board – Stirling P
Silver Girls A Board Relay (Ella C, Charlie H, Aurelia S)
Silver Girls Individual Swim (Ella C)
Silver Girls Individual Board (Ella C)
Bronze Girls Surf Team (Ella C, Charlie H, Aurelia S, Angie A)
Bronze Girls B Board Relay (Una P, Angie A, Torah C)
4th Boys Board Relay (Carter C, Lachlan W, Stirling P)
6th Girls Individual Board – Charlie H
Other Highlights
7th Girls Individual Board – Aurelia S
7th Boys Individual Swim – Stirling P
8th Boys Individual Board – Carter C
8th Girls Individual Board – Una P
10th Girls Individual Swim – Charlie H
U11 (Blue Caps)
Gold Boys Surf Team (Roman S, Henry G, Ashton H, Louis C)
Gold Boys Board Relay (Roman S, Henry G, Ashton H)
Gold Boys Ironperson – Roman S
Gold Mixed Cameron (Roman Louis Kathryn, Gia)
Gold Girls Individual Swim – Kathryn J
Gold Girls Team Swim (Kathryn J, Amber C, Gia G, Ally F)
Gold Girls Individual Board – Kathryn J
Gold Girls Board Relay (Kathryn J, Amber C, Ally F)
Gold Girls Ironperson – Kathryn J
Silver Girls Board Rescue (Kathryn J, Amber C)
Silver Individual Swim (Roman S)
Silver Girls Ironperson – Amber C
Bronze Individual Swim (Ashton H)
4th Individual Ironperson – Ashton H (Qualified for State)
8th Individual Ironperson – Gia G (Qualified for State)
5th Board Rescue Ashton H & Roman S (Qualified for State)
6th Mixed Cameron (Ashton H, Amber C, Ally F, Henry G)
6th Girls Individual Swim – Gia G
Other Highlights
6th Board Rescue Ally F & Gia G
7th Board Rescue Henry G & Louis C
7th Board Final Ashton H
7th Henry G Individual Swim
9th Henry G Individual Ironperson (possible State qualifier)
9th Louis C Individual Swim
U12 (Silver Caps)
Silver Boys Board Relay (James A, Kai S, Dylan B)
Bronze Boys Board – James A
Bronze Board Rescue Max C & Dylan B (Qualified for State)
5th Cameron Relay (Max C, Harry M, Courtney C, Zara W)
5th Board Rescue Courtney C & Zara W (Qualified for State)
5th Ironperson – Kai Stuetz (Qualified for State)
5th Girls Board – Courtney C
5th Girls Board Relay (Courtney C, Zara W, Ally F)
6th Individual Swim Kai S
Other Highlights
7th Individual Swim Max C
7th Girls Board – Zara W
9th Boys Board Relay (Max C, Harry M, Freddie B)
10th Boys final board – Kai S
U13 (Purple Caps)
Gold Girls Board Team (Annabelle H, Caitlyn L, Dakota F)
Gold Girls Board Rescue (Annabelle H, Caitlyn L)
Silver Girls Individual Board – Dakota F
Silver Boys Individual Board – Angus F
Silver Girls Swim Team (Teagan C, Caitlyn L, Dakota F, Tessa C)
Silver Girls Cameron Relay (Teagan C, Dakota F, Caitlyn L, Tessa C)
Bronze Boys Board Relay (Angus F, George M, Kai G)
Bronze Boys Cameron Relay (Raff T, George M, Kai G)
4th Girls Individual Board – Annabelle H
4th Boys Board Rescue – Kai G & Raff T (Qualified for State)
5th Boys Individual Board – George M
5th Girls Ironperson – Dakota F (Qualified for State)
5th Girls Cameron Relay (Olivia P, Annabelle H, Astrid M)
5th Girls Board Rescue- Teagan C & Dakota F (Qualified for State)
6th Girls Individual Swim – Teagan C
Other Highlights
7th Boys Individual Swim – Raff T
8th Individual Swim – Dakota F
9th Girls Ironperson – Teagan C (possible State qualifier)
10th Boys Ironperson – Kai G (possible State qualifier)
10th Boys Individual Swim – Kai G
10th Girls Individual Swim – Caitlyn L
U14 (Lime Green Caps)
5th Girls Board Relay (Tahlia A, Teagan C, Hannah G)
9th Girls Individual Board – Tahlia A
10th Boys Individual Board – Ben P
11th Boys Individual Board – Owen S
12th Girls Ironperson – Hannah G
Beach Results
All Age Relay – 1st (Ethan Costa, Marnie Laurence, Talin Opai, Taylor Morgan, Sam Patterson, Jemima Sewell, Asher Thomasyu)
U9
Male Sprints – Ethan Costa 1st, Dean Houseas 2nd
Male Flags – Max Nguyen 1st, Ethan Costa 4th
Male Sprint Relay – 1st (Carter Swift, Max Nguyen, Dean Houseas, Ethan Costa)
Female Sprints – Aoife Hogan 4th
Female Flags – Macy Bellew 8th
Female Sprint Relay – 3rd (Macy Bellew, Analise Doyle, Abby Mather, Aoife Hogan)
Mixed Relay – A team 3rd (Macy, Carter, Aoife, Ethan), B Team 4th (Analise, Abby, Dean, Max)
U10
Male Sprints – Jack Baker-Sedgman 3rd, Jacob Coleman 7th
Male Flags – Jack Baker-Sedgman 3rd, Matteo Menviel 8th
Male Sprint Relay – 2nd (Henry Moore, Matteo Menviel, Jacob Coleman, Jack Baker-Sedgman)
Female Sprints – Marnie Laurence 1st
Female Flags – Marnie Laurence 3rd
Female Sprint Relay – 3rd (Zoe Moyes, Mollie Hoppe, Maya McHale, Marnie Laurence)
Mixed Relay – A team 3rd (Zoe, Jacob, Jack, Marnie), B team 5th (Harry Yang, Maya, Mollie, Matteo)
U11
Male Sprints – Talin Opai 4th, Nick Giannikouris 8th
Male Flags – Talin Opai 3rd, Nick Giannikouris 4th
Male Sprint Relay – 3rd (Lachlan Hobbs, Peter Houseas, Nick, Talin)
Female Sprints – Yve Sullivan 7th
Female Flags – Ivy Reynolds 7th
Female Sprint Relay – 2nd (Ivy Reyolds, Nessa Lynch, Tara Regan, Yve Sullivan)
Mixed Relay – A team 2nd (Tara, Nick, Yve, Talin), B team 6th (Ivy, Nessa, Peter, Lachlan)
U12
Male Sprints – Bas Baggitt 2nd, Richard Nestor 7th
Male Sprint Relay – A team 2nd (Richard, Kobi Keenan, Jarrah Thomasyu, Bas) B team 5th (Felix Turnbull, Darragh Hogan, Max Loeffler, Talin Opai)
Female Sprints – Taylor Morgan 2nd, Riley Baker-Sedgman 5th, Aoife Connolly 6th, Matilda LeBard 7th
Female Flags – Aoife Connolly 1st, Matilda LeBard 2nd, Taylor Morgan 3rd
Female Sprint Relay – A Team 1st (Aoife, Matilda, Riley, Taylor), B Team DQ (5th)
Mixed Relay – A team DQ (1st) (Richard, Riley, Bas, Taylor), B team 4th (Aoife, Darragh, Matilda, Jarrah)
U13
Male Sprints – Sam Patterson 4th
Male Flags – Beau Matheson-Rayner 7th
Male Sprint Relay – 2nd (Antonio, Josh Costa, Beau, Sam)
Female Sprints – Emma Haley 1st, Evie Bowie 5th, Adelaide Sewell 8th
Female Flags – Emma Haley 1st, Evie Bowie 6th
Female Sprint Relay – 4th (Darci Turinui, Emma, Adelaide, Evie)
Mixed Relay – A team 1st (Adelaide, Evie, Josh, Sam), B team 3rd (Antonio, Beau, Emma, Darci)
U14
Male Sprints – Noah Anderson 1st
Male Flags – Noah Anderson 4th
Male Sprint Relay – 1st (Cian Bligh, Finn Swift, Bodie Turnbull, Noah)
Female Sprints – Jemima Sewell 2nd, Sophia Costello 4th, Sasha Turinui 5th, Amelia Byrne 6th
Female Flags – Niamh Lynch 4th
Female Sprint Relay – 1st (Amelia, Sophia, Niamh, Jemima)
Mixed Relay – A team 2nd (Amelia, Finn, Jemima, Noah), B team 4th (Cian, Sophia, Niamh, Bodie)